Convention 2014 Schedule of Events

  • If the workshop schedule is important to your convention planning, please contact HOME at homeschl@midcoast.com the week prior to the convention for confirmation of the schedule below.
  • For General Session and Workshop descriptions please click here.


Convention Schedule - Thursday, March 20, 2014
 
12:30pm - 4:30pm Registration Open
1:00pm - 2:00pm Special Workshop Session
2:30pm - 4:00pm Special Workshop Session
4:00pm - 7:00pm Exhibit Hall Open for Shopping

7:00pm

Schooner Room

Meeting the Changing Face of Homeschooling and HOME Leadership Networking - Kevin Swanson

                                                            
                                                                Convention Schedule - Friday, March 21, 2014
 

8:00am - 10:00am

12:30pm - 1:30pm

3:30pm - 5:30pm

Registration Open
8:00am - 6:00pm Exhibit Hall Open for Shopping
9:00am - 10:00am Workshop Session I

10:30am - 11:30am 

Knox County Ballroom

General Session I:
Capturing the Vision - Kevin Swanson

12:15pm - 1:15pm

Rockport Room 

Special Session with Our Event Sponsor, Classical Converstations  
11:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch Break & Shopping Time
1:30pm - 2:30pm Workshop Session II
2:30pm - 3:00pm Shopping Break

3:00pm - 4:00pm

Knox County Ballroom

General Session II: 
Blessing of America - Kevin Swanson
4:00pm - 5:45pm Dinner Break

6:00pm - 7:15pm 

Knox County Ballroom

 

Evening Concert:  Boy Singers of Maine in Concert

7:30pm 

Rockport Room

Movie Gallery - Convention of the States: A Project of Citizens for Self-Governance (Live Presentation!)

                                                             
                                                              Convention Schedule - Saturday, March 22, 2014

 

8:00am - 10:00pm

11:30am - 12:30pm

Registration Open
8:00am - 3:00pm Exhibit Hall Open for Shopping

8:30am - 10:00am

Knox County Ballroom 

General Session III:
Heart of Homeschooling - Kevin Swanson
10:15am - 11:15am Workshop III
11:15am - 1:00pm Lunch Break & Shopping Time

1:00pm - 2:00pm 

Knox County Ballroom

General Session IV: Why Homeschooling Will Change America - Kevin Swanson
           
2:00pm - 3:00pm Shopping Break
3:00pm - 4:00pm Workshop Session IV

     
Special Sessions, Thursday March 20, 2014   

                                                            Workshop Session 1:00 pm - 2:00pm

  • Camden Room - Building a Sure Foundation: Staying the Course Through High School  (Diane Kummer)
  • Rockland Room (Family Track) - Creation Exploration: Nature Study Across the Curriculum (Raylene Hunt)
  • Rockport Room How to Raise Authentic, Heart-Deep, God Loving Kids  (Kevin Swanson)
  • Penobscot Room (Teen Track) - Generation Joshua, iCommand  (Joel Grewe)
  • Schooner Room - Lapbooking 101 (Carol Robb)
  • Monhegan Room (Vendor Workshop) - Transform Your Home Education into Real Life Impact (Janice Rockwell, Gospel for Asia)
     

Vendor Workshops will not be recorded.

Workshop Session, 2:30pm - 4:00pm

  • Camden Room (Family Track) - Modern Square Dancing for Fun and Fitness (Four Corners Association Members)
  • Rockland Room - Getting Started in Homeschooling (Carolyn Simonds)
  • Rockport Room Entertaining and Your Family (Kevin Swanson)
  • Penobscot Room (Teen Track) - iCommand (Joel Grewe)
  • Schooner Room - Record Keeping for High School: Simplifying the Process (Diane Kummer)
  • Monhegan Room (Vendor Workshop) - What is Dyslexia? ADD? Are They Related? (Michele Siegmann, Creative Learning Solutions)


Vendor Workshops will not be recorded.
 

                                                                        Workshop Sessions Friday, March 21, 2014

                                                                           Session I
                                                                        9:00am - 10:00am

  • Camden Room - Developing a Plan for High School:  A Sample 4-Year Plan  (Diane Kummer)
  • Rockland Room - Learning through Living Books (Carolyn Simonds & Panel of HOME Representatives)
  • Rockport Room - Of Whom This World Is Not Worthy (Kevin Swanson)
  • Penobscot Room (Teen Track) - iCommand (Joel Grewe)
  • Schooner Room (Vendor Workshop) - Drums Alive (Carol Richards)
  • Monhegan Room (Vendor Workshop) - Fresh Air Fund (Dawn Hansen) 


Vendor Workshops will not be recorded.

  

Session II
1:30pm - 2:30pm
  • Camden Room - High School Transcript Clinic (Diane Kummer) 
  • Rockland Room (Family Track) - Primary Sources:  What Do They Tell Us? (Mayra Donnell) 
  • Rockport Room - God's Curriculum: Teaching Proverbs to Your Children (Kevin Swanson)
  • Penobscot Room (Teen Track) - iCommand (Joel Grewe)
  • Schooner Room (Vendor Workshop) - Splash Into Writing (Yvonne Blake, Polliwog Pages)
  • Monhegan Room (Vendor Workshop) -

Vendor Workshops will not be recorded.

 

Special Workshop Session for Children

3:00pm - 4:15pm

  • Schooner Room (Children's Workshop) - The Boy Singers of Maine (Rick Dustin)

                                                                       

Workshop Sessions Saturday, March 22, 2014

Session III
10:15am - 11:15am
  • Camden Room - Important Pit Stops During High School (Diane Kummer)
  • Rockland Room (Family Track) - Researching Homesteading and Homemaking Skills (June O'Donal)
  • Rockport Room - How to Ride the Rapids Without Falling Out of the Boat (Kevin Swanson)
  • Penobscot Room (Teen Track) - iCommand (Joel Grewe)
  • Schooner Room (Vendor Workshop) - From Homeschool to College:  The Student Journey (John McLaughlin, UMA)
  • Monhegan Room (Vendor Workshop) - Creation Science: God in Nature (AJ Guerrette, Lord's Lodge)

Vendor Workshops will not be recorded.
 

Session IV
3:00pm - 4:00pm
  • Camden Room - You Can Homechool High School...If You Can Make It Through Tomorrow! (Diane Kummer) 
  • Rockland Room - (Family Track) Plants Impacting New England History (June O'Donal)
  • Rockport Room - Homeschooling and Common Core (Heidi Sampson)
  • Penobscot Bay Room (Teen Track) - iCommand (Joel Grewe) 
  • Schooner Room - Unschooling and the Christian Family (Kathi Kearney)
  • Monhegan Room (Vendor Workshop) - Work at Home as a Medical Transcriptionist (Deborah Burns, The Medical Transcription Service)

 Vendor Workshops will not be recorded.

Music for General Sessions Provided by: Benjamin Chandler and Ian Maxwell 


** Music will be presented 20 minutes prior to the start of each General Session. Please come and support these young musicians!